Filosofi Hidup

Beberapa waktu lalu, di account ask.fm saya (baca:asefem) ada pertanyaan mengenai filosofi hidup. Biasanya saya engga terlalu menanggapi dengan serius pertanyaan yang masuk. Cuman pertanyaan mengenai filosofi hidup ini lumayan bikin mikir. Bisa aja sik engga usah di jawab, toh nanti berganti hari pertanyaan itu juga otomatis menghilang. But I can’t stop thinking it.

Karena saya perfectsionist evil queen, jadi dalam kepala saya mulai mikir, “apa sih sebenernya filosofi hidup gue?” Mosok di usia yang 18an gini (plus 15 taon pengalaman hidup) kaga punya filosofi hidup??

Jadi inilah cerita saya yang menggali filosofi hidup, saya sebut menggali karena yakin di setiap moment hidup selama ini, jika di tarik kesimpulan, maka akan ditemukan apa filosofi hidup saya.

Menurut kamus ingatan saya, filosofi diambil dari Bahasa Yunani, philosohia atau philosophos yang artinya cinta dan kebijaksanaan. Kebijaksanaan disini kayanya bisa di artikan cara berpikir kita dalam kehidupan, eksplisitas tentang hakikat realitas kehidupan manusia, hakikat semesta dan juga hakikat Tuhan. Filosofi erat tujuannya dengan makna hidup dan ajaran-ajaran.

Itu pengertian filosofi menurut saya, sedangkan pengertian Hidup versi saya adalah Hidup merupakan lawan kata dari mati……. *hening

Ya iyalah. Wkwkwkwkw.

Lantas apa dong filosofi hidup saya? Ternyata banyak sodaraaa, ga cukup hanya satu! Pengennya sik cuman sebaris biar keren, kalo misal mau dibikin tato juga ga susah mbatiknya. Seperti Ora Et Labora, atau Mengatasi Masalah Tanpa Masalah yang ciamik itu.

Tapi filosofi hidup saya gak sesederhana itu… This is how I explain about my life philosophy

  • Do unto others as you would have done to you.
  • Judging has nothing to do with you purpose in life.
  • Killing an idea is like killing a person, only much, much worse.
  • Lies are a distortion of the truth. Avoid if at all possible.
  • Arrogance is like a cancer, and must be eliminated wherever it exists.
  • Usually the end will justify the means. Weigh all perceivable outcomes before making a decision.
  • Giving someone something that they haven’t earned is like pouring sand through their hands. You’re doing them no favors.
  • Money has it’s uses, but should not be pursued in exclusion.
  • Use all tools at your disposal whenever necessary.
  • Do not discount beliefs and logic simply beacuse you don,t like them. Consider and compare to current through processes and determine if it will work within your beliefs. If it does, incorporate.
  • Misunderstandings and distortion of truth bring conflict. Clarify before making an asessment.
  • There’s no such thing as an unsolvable problem. Just because you haven’t thought of a solution doesn’t mean there isn’t one.
  • Consider all perceivable angles before making a assessement.
  • Emotions are good as a means to get a feel for situation initially, however they should not rule your actions.
  • Despite what people may or may not say, you’re not a leading authority. If no one else will take un the mantle, do so, but relinquish control the moment some one more qualified can take it.
  • Trust you instinct. They’re there for a reason. However, don’t run off instict alone if you have any available facts.

Cukup. Now, it’s your turn.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s